The Results Are In: The Best of UVM 2016

The UVM BORED BEST OF UVM Awards (affectionately known to us as the ‘Bored Awards’) are an annual contest hosted by your friendly neighborhood team from the UVM BORED Calendar (in case you missed it, that’s us – yay!).

We know that UVM students have a lot of opinions on “what’s good around here”, so we thought we’d put it to the test to find out what’s the BEST OF THE BEST on our campus – from best eats to best classes and everything in between.

The Awards are a yearly way for UVM Students to give some love to some of their favorite aspects of being a part of the UVM community to shout out about what they love most about our campus.

Keep scrolling to check out this year’s winners; or check out who won last year.


Best On-Campus Dining Hall

Winner: Simpson
Runner-up: Cook

Best On-Campus Retail Dining

Winner: Skinny Pancake
Runner-up: Brennan’s

Best On-Campus Coffee Shop:

Winner: Henderson’s
Runner-up: Cyber Café

Best On-Campus Low-Cost Food

Winner: Free popcorn in Brennan’s
Runner-up: Feelgood’s grilled cheeses in the Davis Center

Best Food Truck

Winner: Pam’s Deli
Runner-up: Lucky’s Chinese

Best Campus Rec Fitness Class

Winner: Yoga
Runner-up: Zumba

Best Intramural Sport

Winner: Broomball
Runner-up: Soccer

Best Fest

Winner: Springfest
Runner-up: Fallfest

Best On-Campus Event

Winner: Rallython
Runner-up: Rail Jam

Best On-Campus Personality

Winner: Tucker the Therapy Dog
Runner-up: Rally Cat

Best Twitter Account

Winner: @FreeFoodUVM
Runner-up: @Tucker_UVM_LW

Best Club

Winner: Outing Club
Runner-up: UVM SSC

Best UVM Landmark

Winner: Catamount Statue
Runner-up: The Watertower

Best Way to get around Campus

Winner: Walking
Runner-up: Piggyback

Best Residence Hall

Winner: University Heights North
Runner-up: Living Learning

Best On-Campus Study Spot

Winner: Bailey-Howe Library
Runner-up: Davis Center

Best Place to Pull and All-Nighter

Winner: Bailey-Howe Library
Runner-up: Cyber C

Best Class

Winner: Human Relationships & Sexuality
Runner-up: American Sign Language

Best Professor

Winner: Steve Flemer
Runner-up: Joan Rosebush

Best Class Name (Spring 2016)

Winner: Understanding and Speaking Dog (ASCI 098)
Runner-up: What’s Brewing in Food Science (NFS 033)